CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3N:358

Mr. Jeff Victoria
Macy’s Merchandising Group
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of an infant’s garment from China.

Dear Mr. Victoria:

In your letter dated June 5, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, Style BBAG which you describe as an infant’s blanket bag is more accurately a sleeveless pram sack or baby bunting. The full length sleeveless item is constructed from finely knit 100% cotton fabric. It has a full front zipper opening that extends from the neckline towards the garment bottom. A fabric tab with a metal snap closure is located at the base of the zipper track. The item has floral embroidery and appliqué work on both sides of the garment’s front.

The applicable subheading for Style BBAG will be 6111.20.6070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other, other: other. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (646) 733-3048.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division